The scientist from the Central Botanical Garden visited Russia
Leading scientific worker of the Central Botanical Garden of ANAS, PhD in biology Sadig Garayev participated in the international conference "Physics and lyrics: world experience and the realities of science and literature in ISU countries" held at the United Nuclear Research Institute in Dubna, Russia.
The event, organized by ANAS, CIS Interstate Humanitarian Cooperation Foundation and BNTI, was attended by vice-president of ANAS, Director of Institute of Literature named after Nizami Ganjavi, academician Isa Habibbeyli, Rector of Khazar University, Doctor of Physical and Mathematical Sciences, Professor Hamlet Isaxanli, Physics-Mathematics and Technics Academician Nazim Mammadov, academician-secretary of the Department of Physics, academician Agajan Abiyev, director of Shamakhi Astrophysical Observatory named after N. Tusi, corresponding member of ANAS Namik Jalilov, secretary of Azerbaijan Writers Union Rashad Majid, The scientific secretary of the Presidium of ANAS, PhD in philology Aghahuseyn Shukurov and others.
Director of the United Nuclear Research Institute, academician Viktor Matveev opened the conference and informed about the Dubna scientific campus and its activities.
During the discussion on the mutual activity of natural sciences and humanitarian sciences, the involvement of young people in the study of science and culture, the development of cooperation between Azerbaijani and Russian scientists and others, Sadig Garayev came out with the theme "Scientific discourses in artistic images: Orbits and Theories of Universal Evolution".