TOn July 17 at 10:00 in the Central Botanical Garden of ANAS will be held scientific-literary evening "Two-winged" within the framework of the IV "Physics and Lyrics" conference.
Address: Badamdar highway, 40, Baku
May 22 - International Day of Biodiversity
May 22 - International Day of Biodiversity. The decision on this was taken by the UN General Assembly on December 20, 2000. The main goal of this day is to draw the attention of the world community to biodiversity that is exposed to natural and anthropogenic factors. The slogan of this year's annual celebration in 2018 is "Biodiversity and 25-year activities". It should be noted that, in 1992, was adopted International Convention on Biological Diversity in Nairobi, Kenya. The Convention was established to protect the world's biological heritage on a global scale.continued >>>
The scientists of the Central Botanical Garden of ANAS were the guests of AzTV
Doctor of Philosophy in Biology Yusif Zeynalov, Doctor of Philosophy in Biology Farid Seyfullayev, guest of the Azerbaijan TV program, was the guest of the program of the Central Anatolian Botanical Garden's Rare and Endangered Plant Laboratory. On the program also talked about the endemic and exotic plants of Azerbaijan, the introduction of plant in the Botanical Garden from abroad, communication between plants and people, awareness of international activities of young scientists. video>>>