Photo competition on "Plant World" is announced
Photo competition on "Plant World" is announced by the Institute of Dendrology of ANAS. The main line of the competition, dedicated to the 27th of March - Day of Science, to reflect the unusual beauty and flora of nature. Those wishing to participate in the competition should send their photos to and in JPEG format.
Academician Akif Alizadeh is 85
President of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences, a reformer of science and education, a prominent public figure, a prominent geologist, academician Akif Alizadeh on February 25, 2019 is 85th. In 1956 Akif Alizadeh began his work at the Institute of Geology and Geophysics of the National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan. Since that time, Akif Alizadeh’s creative work in the field of geology-stratigraphy began. It is necessary to note that, the great scientific and organizational work of A.Alizadeh. In 1976 he headed one of the largest divisions in the system of ANAS - the Institute of Geology and Geophysics. Akif Alizadeh – one of the eminent geologist-scientists and a great organizer of science. Field of scientific interests of Acad. A.Alizadeh is regional stratigraphy of Azerbaijan Cretaceous deposits. continued>>>
Annual General Meeting of ANAS
The Annual General Meeting of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences was held on May 1. Head of the Presidential Administration of the Republic of Azerbaijan, academician Ramiz Mehdiyev, Head of the Department of Humanitarian Policy of the Presidential Administration Farah Aliyeva, Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ali Ahmedov, heads of various state institutions and universities, active and correspondent members of ANAS, directors of institutions and organizations, Mass media representatives attended the meeting. continued>>>
Director of the Central Botanical Garden Vahid Farzaliyev is 50 years old
On May 1, Azerbaijani biologist, director of Central Botanical Garden, doctor of biological sciences Vahid Farzaliyev is 50. Vahid Sabir oglu Farzaliyev was born on May 1, 1969 in Imamgulubayli village of Aghjabadi district.
He entered the Biology faculty of Baku State University in 1991 and since then he has been working at the Botanical Institute's Botanical Garden. V. Farzaliev has been head of the Seed Industry Section, Head of the Tree and Shrub Laboratory, and Deputy Director of the Central Botanical Garden's Scientific Affairs Department, and since 2015 he is the Director.continued>>> ____________________________________________________________
Eldar Shamy State Nature Reserve explores opportunities for restoration of Eldar pine
Under the leadership of the Director of the Central Botanical Garden, Doctor of Biological Sciences, Associate Professor Vahid Farzaliyev, the employees of this scientific institution visited the expedition at the State Nature Reserve of Eldar Shamsi. continued>>> ____________________________________________________________