Photo competition on "Plant World" is announced
Photo competition on "Plant World" is announced by the Institute of Dendrology of ANAS. The main line of the competition, dedicated to the 27th of March - Day of Science, to reflect the unusual beauty and flora of nature. Those wishing to participate in the competition should send their photos to and in JPEG format.
Academician Akif Alizadeh is 85
President of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences, a reformer of science and education, a prominent public figure, a prominent geologist, academician Akif Alizadeh on February 25, 2019 is 85th. In 1956 Akif Alizadeh began his work at the Institute of Geology and Geophysics of the National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan. Since that time, Akif Alizadeh’s creative work in the field of geology-stratigraphy began. It is necessary to note that, the great scientific and organizational work of A.Alizadeh. In 1976 he headed one of the largest divisions in the system of ANAS - the Institute of Geology and Geophysics. Akif Alizadeh – one of the eminent geologist-scientists and a great organizer of science. Field of scientific interests of Acad. A.Alizadeh is regional stratigraphy of Azerbaijan Cretaceous deposits. continued>>>
Employees of the Academy of Sciences took part in Khojaly genocide anniversary march
A nationwide march is being held in Baku to commemorate the 27th anniversary of Khojaly genocide on February 26. President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva and family members are taking part in Khojaly genocide anniversary march. The nationwide march, which began from the Azadlyg Square in Khatai district, involves tens of thousands of people. They gathered to pay tribute to victims of Khojaly tragedy and draw the world community`s attention to this crime against humanity, which was committed by the Armenian fascists. continued>>>
The meeting of the Women's Organization of the Central Botanical Garden of ANAS was held
February 25, 2019, the meeting of the Women's Organization of the Central Botanical Garden of ANAS "Khojaly - the tragedy of humanity" dedicated to the Khojaly genocide was held. The victims of the tragedy were commemorated with a minute of silence. Chairman of the meeting of the Women's Organization, PhD in Biology, associate professor Nilufar Huseynova said that the Khojali tragedy was a repetition of genocidal policies committed by the Armenian nationalist-chauvinists against the Azerbaijani people in 1905-1906 and 1918-1920 only for their national affiliation.